Maryland Family Law Section 4-507
Article - Family Law
§ 4-507.
      (a)      (1)      A protective order may be modified or rescinded during the term of the protective order after:
                  (i)      giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief and the respondent; and
                  (ii)      a hearing.
            (2)      For good cause shown, a judge may extend the term of the protective order for 6 months beyond the period specified in § 4-506(g) of this subtitle, after:
      (b)      (1)      If a District Court judge grants or denies relief under a petition filed under this subtitle, a respondent, any person eligible for relief, or a petitioner may appeal to the circuit court for the county where the District Court is located.
            (2)      An appeal taken under this subsection to the circuit court shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.
            (3)      If an appeal is filed under this subsection, the District Court judgment shall remain in effect until superseded by a judgment of the circuit court. Unless the circuit court orders otherwise, modification or enforcement of the District Court order shall be by the District Court.