Maryland Family Law Section 12-204
§ 12-204.
(a) (1) The basic child support obligation shall be determined in accordance with the schedule of basic child support obligations in subsection (e) of this section. The basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.
* * *
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.
(2) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:
(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or
(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible.
(c) If a combined adjusted actual income amount falls between amounts shown in the schedule, the basic child support amount shall be extrapolated to the next higher amount.
(d) If the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule in subsection (e) of this section, the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.
(e) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Combined
Adjusted 6 or
Actual 1 2 3 4 5 More
Income Child Children Children Children Children Children
0-850 $20 - $150 Per Month, Based
On Resources And Living
Expenses Of Obligor And Number
Of Children Due Support
900 184 273 276 279 282 285
950 191 296 304 307 311 314
1000 198 307 332 336 340 343
1050 205 318 360 364 368 372
1100 212 329 389 393 397 401
1150 219 339 416 421 425 430
1200 226 350 438 449 454 458
1250 233 360 451 477 482 487
1300 239 371 465 504 510 515
1350 246 382 478 532 538 544
1400 253 392 491 554 566 572
1450 260 403 504 569 594 601
1500 267 413 517 584 623 629
1550 274 424 531 599 651 658
1600 282 436 546 616 672 691
1650 288 447 559 631 688 725
1700 295 457 572 645 704 753
1750 302 467 585 660 720 770
1800 308 477 598 674 735 787
1850 315 488 611 689 751 804
1900 321 498 624 703 767 821
1950 327 506 634 715 780 835
2000 332 515 645 727 793 848
* * *
(2) The custodial parent shall be presumed to spend that parent's total child support obligation directly on the child or children.
(3) The noncustodial parent shall owe that parent's total child support obligation as child support to the custodial parent minus any ordered payments included in the calculations made directly by the noncustodial parent on behalf of the child or children for work-related child care expenses, extraordinary medical expenses, or additional expenses under subsection (i) of this section.
(m) (1) In cases of shared physical custody, the adjusted basic child support obligation shall first be divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes.
(2) Each parent's share of the adjusted basic child support obligation shall then be multiplied by the percentage of time the child or children spend with the other parent to determine the theoretical basic child support obligation owed to the other parent.
(3) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection, the parent owing the greater amount under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall owe the difference in the 2 amounts as child support.
(4) In addition to the amount of the child support owed under paragraph (3) of this subsection, if either parent incurs child care expenses under subsection (g) of this section, extraordinary medical expenses under subsection (h) of this section, or additional expenses under subsection (i) of this section, the expense shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes. The parent not incurring the expense shall pay that parent's proportionate share to:
(i) the parent making direct payments to the provider of the service; or
* * *