Maryland Family Law Section 12-204
§ 12-204.
(a) (1) The basic child support obligation shall be determined in accordance with the schedule of basic child support obligations in subsection (e) of this section. The basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.
(2) (i) If one or both parents have made a request for alimony or maintenance in the proceeding in which a child support award is sought, the court shall decide the issue and amount of alimony or maintenance before determining the child support obligation under these guidelines.
(ii) If the court awards alimony or maintenance, the amount of alimony or maintenance awarded shall be considered actual income for the recipient of the alimony or maintenance and shall be subtracted from the income of the payor of the alimony or maintenance under § 12-201(c)(2) of this subtitle before the court determines the amount of a child support award.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income.
(2) A determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who:
(i) is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability; or
(ii) is caring for a child under the age of 2 years for whom the parents are jointly and severally responsible.
(c) If a combined adjusted actual income amount falls between amounts shown in the schedule, the basic child support amount shall be extrapolated to the next higher amount.
(d) If the combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule in subsection (e) of this section, the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support.
(e) Schedule of basic child support obligations:
Combined
Adjusted 6 or
Actual 1 2 3 4 5 More
Income Child Children Children Children Children Children
0-850 $20 - $150 Per Month, Based
On Resources And Living
Expenses Of Obligor And Number
Of Children Due Support
900 184 273 276 279 282 285
950 191 296 304 307 311 314
1000 198 307 332 336 340 343
1050 205 318 360 364 368 372
1100 212 329 389 393 397 401
1150 219 339 416 421 425 430
1200 226 350 438 449 454 458
1250 233 360 451 477 482 487
1300 239 371 465 504 510 515
1350 246 382 478 532 538 544
1400 253 392 491 554 566 572
1450 260 403 504 569 594 601
1500 267 413 517 584 623 629
1550 274 424 531 599 651 658
1600 282 436 546 616 672 691
1650 288 447 559 631 688 725
1700 295 457 572 645 704 753
1750 302 467 585 660 720 770
1800 308 477 598 674 735 787
1850 315 488 611 689 751 804
1900 321 498 624 703 767 821
1950 327 506 634 715 780 835
* * *
2. if the custodial parent chooses quality child care with an actual cost of an amount less than the level required to provide quality care from a licensed source, the actual cost of the child care expense.
(3) Additional child care expenses may be considered if a child has special needs.
(h) Any extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes.
(i) By agreement of the parties or by order of court, the following expenses incurred on behalf of a child may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes:
(1) any expenses for attending a special or private elementary or secondary school to meet the particular educational needs of the child; or
(2) any expenses for transportation of the child between the homes of the parents.
(j) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, when a disability dependency benefit, a retirement dependency benefit, or other third party dependency benefit is paid to or for a child of an obligor who is disabled, retired, or is receiving benefits from any source as a result of a compensable claim, the amount of the compensation shall be set off against the child support obligation calculated using the guidelines.
(2) (i) If the amount paid to or for a child exceeds the current child support obligation calculated using the guidelines, the excess payment shall be credited to any existing child support arrearage that accrued after the effective date the benefits were awarded.
(ii) The excess payment may not be credited to any future child support obligation.
* * *