Maryland Family Law Section 12-103
§ 12-103.
  (a)   The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
    (1)   applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
    (2)   files any form of proceeding:
      (i)   to recover arrearages of child support;
      (ii)   to enforce a decree of child support; or
      (iii)   to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
  (b)   Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
    (1)   the financial status of each party;
    (2)   the needs of each party; and
    (3)   whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
  (c)   Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.