Maryland Estates and Trusts Section 7-602
Article - Estates and Trusts
§ 7-602.
      (a)      An attorney is entitled to reasonable compensation for legal services rendered by him to the estate and/or the personal representative.
      (b)      Upon the filing of a petition in reasonable detail by the personal representative or the attorney, the court may allow a counsel fee to an attorney employed by the personal representative for legal services. The compensation shall be fair and reasonable in the light of all the circumstances to be considered in fixing the fee of an attorney.
      (c)      If the court shall allow a counsel fee to one or more attorneys, it shall take into consideration in making its determination, what would be a fair and reasonable total charge for the cost of administering the estate under this article, and it shall not allow aggregate compensation in excess of that figure.