Maryland Estates and Trusts Section 14-104
Article - Estates and Trusts
§ 14-104.
      A judge of any court established under the laws of the State or the United States or any clerk of court or register of wills, unless he is the surviving spouse of the grantor of the trust, or is related to the grantor within the third degree, may not serve as a trustee of any inter vivos or testamentary trust created by an instrument and executed in Maryland by the grantor or any trustee, administered in the State or governed by the laws of the State, unless he was actually serving as a trustee of the trust on December 31, 1969.