Maryland Estates and Trusts Section 13-201
§ 13-201.
  (a)   Upon petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or a disabled person.
  (b)   A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
    (1)   A minor owns or is entitled to property that requires management or protection; or
    (2)   Funds are needed for his support, care, welfare, and education and protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
  (c)   A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
    (1)   The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and
    (2)   The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management.