Maryland Estates and Trusts Section 13-201
Article - Estates and Trusts
§ 13-201.
      (a)      Upon petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or a disabled person.
      (b)      A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
            (1)      A minor owns or is entitled to property that requires management or protection; or
            (2)      Funds are needed for his support, care, welfare, and education and protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
      (c)      A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:
            (1)      The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and
            (2)      The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management.