Maryland Environment Section 9-661
Article - Environment
§ 9-661.
      (a)      (1)      During construction of a water line or a sewer line, the sanitary commission, at its own expense, shall construct a connector to the property line of each parcel that abuts the way in which the water line or sewer line is laid.
            (2)      However, the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County may determine not to construct a connector to any parcel that lacks a plumbing system at the time of construction of the line. At a time and in a manner that it determines to be appropriate, the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County shall construct or permit the construction of a connector to any parcel:
                  (i)      Whose owner requests the connection subsequent to the construction of the water line or sewer line; and
                  (ii)      That abuts the way in which the line is laid.
      (b)      When construction on the water line or sewer line is complete, the sanitary commission shall notify each abutting property owner of the completion.
      (c)      On receipt of the notice of completion, and by a time set by the sanitary commission, each owner of abutting property shall:
            (1)      Pay the connection charge determined under this section; and
            (2)      Make appropriate connections of the plumbing system on the property to the connector constructed by the sanitary commission.
      (d)      Any plumbing system of each parcel of abutting property that is to be served shall include at least:
            (1)      1 toilet that the sanitary commission approves; and
            (2)      1 washbasin that the sanitary commission approves.
      (e)      When the plumbing system of the property has been connected to the connector constructed by the sanitary commission, the owner of the property shall disconnect, as appropriate, each cesspool, sink drain, and privy on the property so that the disconnected component is:
            (1)      Closed;
            (2)      Abandoned; and
            (3)      In a sanitary condition so that no odor or nuisance can arise from it.
      (f)      (1)      Except for the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County, a sanitary commission shall determine a connection charge that is:
                  (i)      At least equal to the actual cost to the district of constructing the connector;
                  (ii)      Based on the length of the connector and width of the way in which the water pipe or sewer pipe is laid; and
                  (iii)      The same on each side of the way.
            (2)      The Sanitary Commission of Worcester County shall determine connection charges as provided under § 9-656(b)(2)(ii) of this subtitle.
      (g)      (1)      Except for the Sanitary Commission of Worcester County, if the connection charges collected under this section are more than the cost of the connections made, a sanitary commission shall:
                  (i)      Keep the excess revenues in a special fund; and
                  (ii)      Use the fund only for repairs, replacement, and extraordinary expenses of the water system or sewer system.
            (2)      In Worcester County, if the connection charges are more than the cost of the connections made, the Sanitary Commission shall:
                  (i)      Keep the excess revenues in a special fund;
                  (ii)      Use the fund for repairs, replacement, and extraordinary expenses of the water system or sewer system; or
                  (iii)      Use the fund for any other purpose relating to the operation of the service area to which the fund relates.