Maryland Environment Section 9-1605.2
Article - Environment
§ 9-1605.2.
      (a)      (1)      There is a Bay Restoration Fund.
            (2)      It is the intent of the General Assembly that the Bay Restoration Fund be:
                  (i)      Used, in part, to provide the funding necessary to upgrade any of the wastewater treatment facilities that are located in the State or used by citizens of the State in order to achieve enhanced nutrient removal where it is cost-effective to do so; and
                  (ii)      Available for treatment facilities discharging into the Atlantic Coastal Bays or other waters of the State, but that priority be given to treatment facilities discharging into the Chesapeake Bay.
            (3)      The Bay Restoration Fund shall be maintained and administered by the Administration in accordance with the provisions of this section and any rules or program directives as the Secretary or the Board may prescribe.
            (4)      There is established a Bay restoration fee to be paid by any user of a wastewater facility, an onsite sewage disposal system, or a holding tank that:
                  (i)      Is located in the State; or
                  (ii)      Serves a Maryland user and is eligible for funding under this subtitle.
      (b)      (1)      The Bay restoration fee is:
                  (i)      Beginning January 1, 2005, for each residential dwelling that receives an individual sewer bill and each user of an onsite sewage disposal system or a holding tank that receives a water bill, $2.50 per month;
                  (ii)      Beginning October 1, 2005, for each user of an onsite sewage disposal system that does not receive a water bill, $30 per year;
                  (iii)      Beginning October 1, 2005, for each user of a sewage holding tank that does not receive a water bill, $30 per year; and
                  (iv)      Beginning January 1, 2005, for a building or group of buildings under single ownership or management that receives a sewer bill and that contains multiple residential dwellings that do not receive an individual sewer bill or for a nonresidential user:
                        1.      For each equivalent dwelling unit not exceeding 3,000 equivalent dwelling units, $2.50 per month;
                        2.      For each equivalent dwelling unit exceeding 3,000 equivalent dwelling units and not exceeding 5,000 equivalent dwelling units, $1.25 per month; and
                        3.      For each equivalent dwelling unit exceeding 5,000 equivalent dwelling units, zero.
            (2)      (i)      For a residential dwelling that receives an individual sewer bill, a user of an onsite sewage disposal system or a holding tank that receives a water bill, a building or group of buildings under single ownership or management that receives a water and sewer bill and that contains multiple residential dwellings that do not receive an individual sewer bill, and a nonresidential user, the restoration fee shall be:
* * *
                  (ii)      The user's wastewater facility has not received a federal or State grant for that facility; or
            (3)      The Department determines that:
                  (i)      The user's wastewater facility discharges noncontact cooling water, water from dewatering operations, or reclaimed wastewater from a facility whose users pay in to the Fund; and
                  (ii)      The discharge does not result in a net increase in loading of nutrients compared to the intake water.
      (d)      (1)      Subject to the approval of the Administration, a local government or a billing authority for a water or wastewater facility may establish a program to exempt from the requirements of this section a residential dwelling able to demonstrate substantial financial hardship as a result of the restoration fee.
            (2)      (i)      Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the Bay restoration fee shall be collected by the local government or the billing authority for the water or wastewater facility, as appropriate, on behalf of the State.
                  (ii)      For a wastewater facility without a billing authority, the Comptroller may collect the restoration fee from the facility owner.
            (3)      A local government, billing authority for a water or wastewater facility, or any other authorized collecting agency:
                  (i)      May use all of its existing procedures and authority for collecting a water or sewer bill, an onsite sewage disposal system bill, or a holding tank bill in order to enforce the collection of the Bay restoration fee; and
                  (ii)      Shall establish a segregated account for the deposit of funds collected under this section.
      (e)      (1)      A local government, the billing authority for a water or wastewater facility, or any other authorized collecting agency shall complete and submit, under oath, a return and remit the restoration fees collected to the Comptroller:
                  (i)      On or before the 20th day of the month that follows the calendar quarter in which the restoration fee was collected; and
                  (ii)      For other periods and on other dates that the Comptroller may specify by regulation, including periods in which no restoration fee has been collected.
            (2)      Except to the extent of any inconsistency with this subsection, the provisions of Title 13 of the Tax - General Article that are applicable to the sales and use tax shall govern the administration, collection, and enforcement of the restoration fee under this section.
            (3)      The Comptroller may adopt regulations necessary to administer, collect, and enforce the restoration fee.
* * *