Maryland Election Law Section 9-304
Article - Election Law
§ 9-304.
      (a)      A registered voter may vote by absentee ballot at an election if the voter:
            (1)      may be absent on election day from the county in which the voter is registered;
            (2)      because of accident, illness, or physical disability, will be unable to go to the polling place on election day;
            (3)      because of confinement in or restriction to an institution, will be prevented from going to the polling place on election day;
            (4)      because of a death or serious illness in the voter's immediate family, will be unable to go to the polling place on election day;
            (5)      is a full-time student at an institution of higher education located outside the voter's precinct but within the county of registration, and academic requirements prevent the voter from going to the polling place on election day; or
            (6)      because of employment by or service as an official of the State Board or a local board, is required to be absent from the precinct in which the voter is registered to vote on election day.
      (b)      An individual may vote by absentee ballot if authorized under an applicable federal law.