Maryland Election Law Section 6-101
§ 6-101.
  (a)   In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
  (b)   "Affidavit" means a statement executed under penalty of perjury.
  (c)   "Chief election official" means:
    (1)   as to the State Board, the State Administrator; or
    (2)   as to a local board, the election director.
  (d)   "Circulator" means an individual who attests to one or more signatures affixed to a petition.
  (e)   "Election authority" means:
    (1)   the State Board; or
    (2)   as to a local petition, the local board for that county.
  (f)   "Legal authority" means:
    (1)   the Attorney General; or
    (2)   as to a local petition, the counsel to the local board appointed under § 2-205 of this article for that county.
  (g)   "Local petition" means a petition:
    (1)   on which the signatures from only one county may be counted; and
    (2)   that does not seek to:
      (i)   refer a public local law enacted by the General Assembly; or
      (ii)   nominate an individual for an office for which a certificate of candidacy is required to be filed with the State Board.
  (h)   "Page" means a piece of paper comprising a part of a petition.
  (i)   "Petition" means all of the associated pages necessary to fulfill the requirements of a process established by the law by which individuals affix their signatures as evidence of support for:
    (1)   placing the name of an individual, the names of individuals, or a question on the ballot at any election;
    (2)   the creation of a new political party; or
    (3)   the appointment of a charter board under Article XI-A, § 1A of the Maryland Constitution.
  (j)   "Sponsor" means the person who coordinates the collection of signatures for a petition and who, if the petition is filed, is named on the information page as required by § 6-201 of this title.