Maryland Election Law Section 3-102
§ 3-102.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  (a)   Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may become registered to vote if the individual:
    (1)   is a citizen of the United States;
    (2)   is at least 18 years old or will be 18 years old on or before the day of the next succeeding general or special election;
    (3)   is a resident of the county as of the day the individual seeks to register; and
    (4)   registers pursuant to this title.
  (b)   An individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual:
    (1)   has been convicted of theft or other infamous crime, unless the individual:
      (i)   has been pardoned; or
      (ii)   1.   in connection with a first conviction, has completed the court-ordered sentence imposed for the conviction, including probation, parole, community service, restitutions, and fines; or
        2.   in connection with a subsequent conviction, has completed the court-ordered sentence imposed for the conviction, including probation, parole, community service, restitutions, and fines, and at least 3 years have elapsed since the completion of the court-ordered sentence imposed for the conviction, including probation, parole, community service, restitutions, and fines;
    (2)   is under guardianship for mental disability; or
    (3)   has been convicted of buying or selling votes.
  (c)   Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, an individual is not qualified to be a registered voter if the individual has been convicted of a second or subsequent crime of violence, as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 572 - 2005 **
  (a)   Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an individual may become registered to vote if the individual:
    (1)   is a citizen of the United States;
    (2)   is at least 18 years old or will be 18 years old on or before the day of the next succeeding general or special election;
    (3)   is a resident of the State as of the day the individual seeks to register; and