Maryland Election Law Section 13-218
§ 13-218.
  (a)   All assets received by or on behalf of a campaign finance entity shall be:
    (1)   delivered to the treasurer; and
    (2)   maintained by the treasurer for the purposes of the campaign finance entity.
  (b)   (1)   Assets of a campaign finance entity may be disbursed only:
      (i)   if they have passed through the hands of the treasurer; and
      (ii)   in accordance with the purposes of the entity.
    (2)   Subject to § 13-220(b)(2) and (c) of this subtitle, the treasurer shall make all disbursements for the campaign finance entity.
  (c)   The treasurer of a State or county central committee of a political party may not make any disbursement of the central committee's assets, or incur any liability on its behalf, without authority and direction from the chairman of the central committee.