Maryland Education Section 9-104
§ 9-104.
  (a)   (1)   An application to establish a public charter school shall be submitted to the county board of the county in which the charter school will be located.
    (2)   An application to establish a public charter school may be submitted to a county board by:
      (i)   The staff of a public school;
      (ii)   A parent or guardian of a student who attends a public school in the county;
      (iii)   A nonsectarian nonprofit entity;
      (iv)   A nonsectarian institution of higher education in the State; or
      (v)   Any combination of persons specified in items (i) through (iv) of this paragraph.
    (3)   A public chartering authority may not grant a charter under this title to:
      (i)   A private school;
      (ii)   A parochial school; or
      (iii)   A home school.
    (4)   (i)   Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the county board shall review the application and render a decision within 120 days of receipt of the application.
      (ii)   For a restructured school:
        1.   The county board shall review the application and render a decision within 30 days of receipt of the application;
        2.   The county board may apply to the State Board for an extension of up to 15 days from the time limit imposed under item 1 of this subparagraph;
        3.   If an extension is not granted, and 30 days have elapsed, the State Board may become a chartering authority; and
        4.   If an extension has been granted, and 45 days have elapsed, the State Board may become a chartering authority.
  (b)   (1)   If the county board denies an application to establish a public charter school, the applicant may appeal the decision to the State Board, in accordance with § 4-205(c) of this article.
    (2)   The State Board shall render a decision within 120 days of the filing of an appeal under this subsection.
    (3)   If the county board denies an application to establish a public charter school and the State Board reverses the decision, the State Board may direct the county board to grant a charter and shall mediate with the county board and the applicant to implement the charter.