Maryland Education Section 4-102
Article - Education
§ 4-102.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      (a)      (1)      Except in Baltimore City and Prince George's County, the county superintendent is the executive officer, secretary, and treasurer of the county board.
            (2)      (i)      In Baltimore City, the Chief Executive Officer of the Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners is the executive officer, secretary, and treasurer of the Board of School Commissioners.
                  (ii)      The Chief Executive Officer shall have the powers and duties imposed under this article.
                  (iii)      The Chief Executive Officer is not a public officer under the Constitution or the laws of the State.
            (3)      (i)      In Prince George's County, the Chief Executive Officer of the New Prince George's County Board is the executive officer, secretary, and treasurer of the county Board.
            (4)      A county superintendent is not a public officer under the Constitution or the laws of the State.
            (5)      Notwithstanding any provision of § 4-201(c), (d), and (e) of this title, the Chief Executive Officer of the New Prince George's County Board:
                  (i)      Shall be employed and may be removed only in accordance with § 4-402 of this title; and
                  (ii)      May not be subject to approval or removal by the State Superintendent.
      (b)      Unless the tenure or salary or the administration of the office of the county superintendent is under consideration, the county superintendent or the county superintendent's designee shall attend all meetings of the county board and its committees.
      (c)      The county superintendent may advise on any question under consideration but may not vote.
// SPECIAL NOTE: THE ABOVE SECTION WAS CHANGED BY CHAPTER 289 OF 2002 AND WILL REMAIN IN EFFECT UNTIL JUNE 30, 2006 //
      (a)      (1)      Except in Baltimore City, the county superintendent is the executive officer, secretary, and treasurer of the county board.
            (2)      (i)      In Baltimore City, the Chief Executive Officer of the Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners is the executive officer, secretary, and treasurer of the Board of School Commissioners.
                  (ii)      The Chief Executive Officer shall have the powers and duties imposed under this article.
                  (iii)      The Chief Executive Officer is not a public officer under the Constitution or the laws of the State.
            (3)      A county superintendent is not a public officer under the Constitution or the laws of the State.