Maryland Criminal Law Section 8-206
Article - Criminal Law
§ 8-206.
      (a)      A person may not for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything of value, and with the intent to defraud another, use:
            (1)      a credit card obtained or retained in violation of § 8-204 or § 8-205 of this subtitle; or
            (2)      a credit card that the person knows is counterfeit.
      (b)      A person may not, with the intent to defraud another, obtain money, goods, services, or anything of value by representing:
            (1)      without the consent of the cardholder, that the person is the holder of a specified credit card; or
            (2)      that the person is the holder of a credit card when the credit card had not been issued.
      (c)      (1)      If the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section exceeds $500, a person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 15 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
            (2)      Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section does not exceed $500, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 18 months or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
            (3)      If the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section does not exceed $100, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.