Maryland Criminal Law Section 6-406
§ 6-406.
  (a)   "Cultivated land" means land that has been cleared of its natural vegetation and is currently planted with a crop or orchard.
  (b)   Unless a person has permission from the owner of cultivated land or an agent of the owner, a person may not enter on the cultivated land of another.
  (c)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
  (d)   This section:
    (1)   prohibits only wanton entry on cultivated land; and
    (2)   does not:
      (i)   prevent a person who resides on cultivated land from receiving a person who seeks to provide a lawful service; or
      (ii)   apply to a person entering cultivated land under color of law or color of title.