Maryland Criminal Law Section 6-205
§ 6-205.
  (a)   A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another.
  (b)   A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another.
  (c)   A person, with the intent to commit theft, may not be in or on:
    (1)   the dwelling or storehouse of another; or
    (2)   a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the dwelling or storehouse of another.
  (d)   A person may not possess a burglar's tool with the intent to use or allow the use of the burglar's tool in the commission of a violation of this subtitle.
  (e)   A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of burglary in the fourth degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years.
  (f)   A person who is convicted of violating § 7-104 of this article may not also be convicted of violating subsection (c) of this section based on the act establishing the violation of § 7-104 of this article.