Maryland Criminal Law Section 5-608
§ 5-608.
  (a)   Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who violates a provision of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle with respect to a Schedule I or Schedule II narcotic drug is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.
  (b)   (1)   A person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 10 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000 if the person previously has been convicted once:
      (i)   under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
      (ii)   of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle; or
      (iii)   of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if committed in this State.
    (2)   The court may not suspend the mandatory minimum sentence to less than 10 years.
    (3)   Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
    (4)   A person convicted under subsection (a) of this section is not prohibited from participating in a drug treatment program under § 8-507 of the Health - General Article because of the length of the sentence.
  (c)   (1)   A person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 25 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000 if the person previously:
      (i)   has served at least one term of confinement of at least 180 days in a correctional institution as a result of a conviction under subsection (a) of this section, § 5-609 of this subtitle, or § 5-614 of this subtitle; and
      (ii)   has been convicted twice, if the convictions arise from separate occasions:
        1.   under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
        2.   of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
        3.   of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if committed in this State; or
        4.   of any combination of these crimes.
    (2)   The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years.
    (3)   Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
    (4)   A separate occasion is one in which the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding crime.
  (d)   (1)   A person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 40 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000 if the person previously has served three or more separate terms of confinement as a result of three or more separate convictions:
      (i)   under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
      (ii)   of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
      (iii)   of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if committed in this State; or
      (iv)   of any combination of these crimes.
    (2)   The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 40 years.