Maryland Criminal Law Section 3-902
Article - Criminal Law
§ 3-902.
      (a)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      "Camera" includes any electronic device that can be used surreptitiously to observe an individual.
            (3)      (i)      "Private place" means a room in which a person can reasonably be expected to fully or partially disrobe and has a reasonable expectation of privacy, in:
                        1.      an office, business, or store;
                        2.      a recreational facility;
                        3.      a restaurant or tavern;
                        4.      a hotel, motel, or other lodging facility;
                        5.      a theater or sports arena;
                        6.      a school or other educational institution;
                        7.      a bank or other financial institution;
                        8.      any part of a day care home used for the care and custody of a child; or
                        9.      another place of public use or accommodation.
                  (ii)      "Private place" includes a tanning room, dressing room, bedroom, or restroom.
            (4)      (i)      "Visual surveillance" means the deliberate, surreptitious observation of an individual by any means.
                  (ii)      "Visual surveillance" includes surveillance by:
                        1.      direct sight;
                        2.      the use of mirrors; or
                        3.      the use of cameras.
                  (iii)      "Visual surveillance" does not include a casual, momentary, or unintentional observation of an individual.
      (b)      This section does not apply to a person who without prurient intent:
            (1)      conducts filming by or for the print or broadcast media;
            (2)      conducts or procures another to conduct visual surveillance of an individual to protect property or public safety or prevent crime; or
            (3)      conducts visual surveillance and:
                  (i)      holds a license issued under Title 13 or Title 19 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article; and
                  (ii)      is acting within the scope of the person's occupation.
      (c)      A person may not with prurient intent conduct or procure another to conduct visual surveillance of an individual in a private place without the consent of that individual.
      (d)      A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.
      (e)      (1)      An individual who was under visual surveillance in violation of this section has a civil cause of action against any person who conducted or procured another to conduct the visual surveillance.
            (2)      In an action under this subsection, the court may award actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees.
      (f)      This section does not affect any legal or equitable right or remedy otherwise provided by law.
      (g)      This section does not affect the application of § 3-901 of this subtitle.