Maryland Criminal Law Section 3-324
Article - Criminal Law
§ 3-324.
      (a)      In this section, "solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means, including:
            (1)      in person;
            (2)      through an agent or agency;
            (3)      over the telephone;
            (4)      through any print medium;
            (5)      by mail;
            (6)      by computer or Internet; or
            (7)      by any other electronic means.
      (b)      A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle, knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle.
      (c)      A violation of this section is considered to be committed in the State for purposes of determining jurisdiction if the solicitation:
            (1)      originated in the State; or
            (2)      is received in the State.
      (d)      A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.