Maryland Criminal Law Section 3-324
§ 3-324.
  (a)   In this section, "solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, entice, request, or advise a person by any means, including:
    (1)   in person;
    (2)   through an agent or agency;
    (3)   over the telephone;
    (4)   through any print medium;
    (5)   by mail;
    (6)   by computer or Internet; or
    (7)   by any other electronic means.
  (b)   A person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle, knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under § 3-304, § 3-306, or § 3-307 of this subtitle.
  (c)   A violation of this section is considered to be committed in the State for purposes of determining jurisdiction if the solicitation:
    (1)   originated in the State; or
    (2)   is received in the State.
  (d)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.