Maryland Criminal Law Section 2-207
Article - Criminal Law
§ 2-207.
      (a)      A person who commits manslaughter is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to:
            (1)      imprisonment not exceeding 10 years; or
            (2)      imprisonment in a local correctional facility not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.
      (b)      The discovery of one's spouse engaged in sexual intercourse with another does not constitute legally adequate provocation for the purpose of mitigating a killing from the crime of murder to voluntary manslaughter even though the killing was provoked by that discovery.