Maryland Criminal Law Section 2-201
§ 2-201.
  (a)   A murder is in the first degree if it is:
    (1)   a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;
    (2)   committed by lying in wait;
    (3)   committed by poison; or
    (4)   committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate:
      (i)   arson in the first degree;
      (ii)   burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that:
        1.   is not parcel to a dwelling; and
        2.   contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco;
      (iii)   burglary in the first, second, or third degree;
      (iv)   carjacking or armed carjacking;
      (v)   escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility;
      (vi)   kidnapping under § 3-502 or § 3-503(a)(2) of this article;
      (vii)   mayhem;
      (viii)   rape;
      (ix)   robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article;
      (x)   sexual offense in the first or second degree;
      (xi)   sodomy; or
      (xii)   a violation of § 4-503 of this article concerning destructive devices.
  (b)   (1)   A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to:
      (i)   death;
      (ii)   imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or
      (iii)   imprisonment for life.
    (2)   Unless a sentence of death is imposed in compliance with § 2-202 of this subtitle and Subtitle 3 of this title, or a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in compliance with § 2-203 of this subtitle and § 2-304 of this title, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life.