Maryland Criminal Law Section 10-606
§ 10-606.
  (a)   A person may not:
    (1)   intentionally mutilate, torture, cruelly beat, or cruelly kill an animal;
    (2)   cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or
    (3)   except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.
  (b)   (1)   A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of aggravated cruelty to animals and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
    (2)   As a condition of sentencing, the court may order a defendant convicted of violating this section to participate in and pay for psychological counseling.