Maryland Criminal Law Section 10-606
Article - Criminal Law
§ 10-606.
      (a)      A person may not:
            (1)      intentionally mutilate, torture, cruelly beat, or cruelly kill an animal;
            (2)      cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or
            (3)      except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.
      (b)      (1)      A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of aggravated cruelty to animals and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
            (2)      As a condition of sentencing, the court may order a defendant convicted of violating this section to participate in and pay for psychological counseling.