Maryland Criminal Law Section 10-201
§ 10-201.
  (a)   (1)   In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (2)   (i)   "Public conveyance" means a conveyance to which the public or a portion of the public has access to and a right to use for transportation.
      (ii)   "Public conveyance" includes an airplane, vessel, bus, railway car, school vehicle, and subway car.
    (3)   (i)   "Public place" means a place to which the public or a portion of the public has access and a right to resort for business, dwelling, entertainment, or other lawful purpose.
      (ii)   "Public place" includes:
        1.   a restaurant, shop, shopping center, store, tavern, or other place of business;
        2.   a public building;
        3.   a public parking lot;
        4.   a public street, sidewalk, or right-of-way;
        5.   a public park or other public grounds;
        6.   the common areas of a building containing four or more separate dwelling units, including a corridor, elevator, lobby, and stairwell;
        7.   a hotel or motel;
        8.   a place used for public resort or amusement, including an amusement park, golf course, race track, sports arena, swimming pool, and theater;
        9.   an institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education;
        10.   a place of public worship;
        11.   a place or building used for entering or exiting a public conveyance, including an airport terminal, bus station, dock, railway station, subway station, and wharf; and
        12.   the parking areas, sidewalks, and other grounds and structures that are part of a public place.
  (b)   For purposes of a prosecution under this section, a public conveyance or a public place need not be devoted solely to public use.
  (c)   (1)   A person may not willfully and without lawful purpose obstruct or hinder the free passage of another in a public place or on a public conveyance.
    (2)   A person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace.
    (3)   A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.
    (4)   A person who enters the land or premises of another, whether an owner or lessee, or a beach adjacent to residential riparian property, may not willfully:
      (i)   disturb the peace of persons on the land, premises, or beach by making an unreasonably loud noise; or
      (ii)   act in a disorderly manner.
    (5)   A person from any location may not, by making an unreasonably loud noise, willfully disturb the peace of another:
      (i)   on the other's land or premises;
      (ii)   in a public place; or
      (iii)   on a public conveyance.
    (6)   In Worcester County, a person may not build a bonfire or allow a bonfire to burn on a beach or other property between 1 a.m. and 5 a.m.
  (d)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.