Maryland Criminal Law Section 10-201
Article - Criminal Law
§ 10-201.
      (a)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      (i)      "Public conveyance" means a conveyance to which the public or a portion of the public has access to and a right to use for transportation.
                  (ii)      "Public conveyance" includes an airplane, vessel, bus, railway car, school vehicle, and subway car.
            (3)      (i)      "Public place" means a place to which the public or a portion of the public has access and a right to resort for business, dwelling, entertainment, or other lawful purpose.
                  (ii)      "Public place" includes:
                        1.      a restaurant, shop, shopping center, store, tavern, or other place of business;
                        2.      a public building;
                        3.      a public parking lot;
                        4.      a public street, sidewalk, or right-of-way;
                        5.      a public park or other public grounds;
                        6.      the common areas of a building containing four or more separate dwelling units, including a corridor, elevator, lobby, and stairwell;
                        7.      a hotel or motel;
                        8.      a place used for public resort or amusement, including an amusement park, golf course, race track, sports arena, swimming pool, and theater;
                        9.      an institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education;
                        10.      a place of public worship;
                        11.      a place or building used for entering or exiting a public conveyance, including an airport terminal, bus station, dock, railway station, subway station, and wharf; and
                        12.      the parking areas, sidewalks, and other grounds and structures that are part of a public place.
      (b)      For purposes of a prosecution under this section, a public conveyance or a public place need not be devoted solely to public use.
      (c)      (1)      A person may not willfully and without lawful purpose obstruct or hinder the free passage of another in a public place or on a public conveyance.
            (2)      A person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace.
            (3)      A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public peace.
            (4)      A person who enters the land or premises of another, whether an owner or lessee, or a beach adjacent to residential riparian property, may not willfully:
                  (i)      disturb the peace of persons on the land, premises, or beach by making an unreasonably loud noise; or
                  (ii)      act in a disorderly manner.
            (5)      A person from any location may not, by making an unreasonably loud noise, willfully disturb the peace of another:
                  (i)      on the other's land or premises;
                  (ii)      in a public place; or
                  (iii)      on a public conveyance.
            (6)      In Worcester County, a person may not build a bonfire or allow a bonfire to burn on a beach or other property between 1 a.m. and 5 a.m.
      (d)      A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 60 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both.