Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 8-102
§ 8-102.
  (a)   Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person convicted of a crime by a circuit court and sentenced to serve a sentence that exceeds 2 years in a correctional facility is entitled to a single sentence review by a review panel.
  (b)   A person is not entitled:
    (1)   to a sentence review if the sentence was imposed by more than one circuit court judge; or
    (2)   to a review of an order requiring a suspended part of a sentence to be served if:
      (i)   the sentence originally was wholly or partly suspended;
      (ii)   the sentence was reviewed; and
      (iii)   the suspended sentence or suspended part of that sentence later was required to be served.
  (c)   For purposes of this subtitle, a sentence that exceeds 2 years is a sentence in which the total period of the sentence and any unserved time of a prior or simultaneous sentence exceeds 2 years, including:
    (1)   a sentence imposed by a circuit court;
    (2)   a requirement by a circuit court that all or part of a suspended sentence be served; and
    (3)   a prior or simultaneous sentence, suspended or not suspended, that has been imposed by a court or other authority of the State or of another jurisdiction.