Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 6-223
Article - Criminal Procedure
§ 6-223.
      (a)      The District Court may end the period of probation at any time.
      (b)      During the period of probation, on written charges under oath or on violation of a condition of probation, the District Court may issue a warrant or notice requiring the probationer or defendant to be brought or appear before the judge issuing the warrant or notice:
            (1)      to answer the charge of violation of conditions of probation or of suspension of sentence; and
            (2)      to be present for the setting of a hearing date for that charge.
      (c)      Pending the hearing or determination of the charge, the District Court may remand the probationer or defendant to a correctional facility or release the probationer or defendant with or without bail.
      (d)      If, at the hearing, the District Court finds that the probationer or defendant has violated a condition of probation, the District Court may:
            (1)      revoke the probation granted or the suspension of sentence; and
            (2)      impose any sentence that might have originally been imposed for the crime of which the probationer or defendant was convicted or pleaded nolo contendere.
\line