Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 2-203
Article - Criminal Procedure
§ 2-203.
      (a)      A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if the police officer has probable cause to believe:
            (1)      that the person has committed a crime listed in subsection (b) of this section; and
            (2)      that unless the person is arrested immediately, the person:
                  (i)      may not be apprehended;
                  (ii)      may cause physical injury or property damage to another; or
                  (iii)      may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence.
      (b)      The crimes referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section are:
            (1)      manslaughter by vehicle or vessel under § 2-209 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (2)      malicious burning under § 6-104 or § 6-105 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
            (3)      malicious mischief under § 6-301 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
            (4)      a theft crime where the value of the property or services stolen is less than $500 under § 7-104 or § 7-105 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
            (5)      the crime of giving or causing to be given a false alarm of fire under § 9-604 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (6)      indecent exposure under § 11-107 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (7)      a crime that relates to controlled dangerous substances under Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
            (8)      the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun under § 4-203 or § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (9)      carrying or wearing a concealed weapon under § 4-101 of the Criminal Law Article; and
            (10)      prostitution and related crimes under Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article.