Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 2-203
§ 2-203.
  (a)   A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person if the police officer has probable cause to believe:
    (1)   that the person has committed a crime listed in subsection (b) of this section; and
    (2)   that unless the person is arrested immediately, the person:
      (i)   may not be apprehended;
      (ii)   may cause physical injury or property damage to another; or
      (iii)   may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy evidence.
  (b)   The crimes referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section are:
    (1)   manslaughter by vehicle or vessel under § 2-209 of the Criminal Law Article;
    (2)   malicious burning under § 6-104 or § 6-105 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
    (3)   malicious mischief under § 6-301 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
    (4)   a theft crime where the value of the property or services stolen is less than $500 under § 7-104 or § 7-105 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
    (5)   the crime of giving or causing to be given a false alarm of fire under § 9-604 of the Criminal Law Article;
    (6)   indecent exposure under § 11-107 of the Criminal Law Article;
    (7)   a crime that relates to controlled dangerous substances under Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article or an attempt to commit the crime;
    (8)   the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun under § 4-203 or § 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article;
    (9)   carrying or wearing a concealed weapon under § 4-101 of the Criminal Law Article; and
    (10)   prostitution and related crimes under Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article.