Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 12-101
§ 12-101.
  (a)   In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
  (b)   "Chief executive officer" means:
    (1)   for Baltimore City, the Mayor;
    (2)   for a charter county, the county executive or, if there is no county executive, the county council;
    (3)   for a code county, the county commissioners or county council;
    (4)   for a county commissioner county, the county commissioners; or
    (5)   for a municipal corporation, the legislative body established by municipal charter.
  (c)   "Controlled Dangerous Substances law" means Title 5 of the Criminal Law Article.
  (d)   "Convicted" means found guilty.
  (e)   "Final disposition" means a dismissal, entry of a nolle prosequi, the marking of a criminal charge "stet" on the docket, entry of a not guilty verdict, the pronouncement of sentence, or imposition of probation under § 6-220 of this article.
  (f)   "Forfeiting authority" means:
    (1)   the unit or person designated by agreement between the State's Attorney for a county and the chief executive officer of the governing body having jurisdiction over assets subject to forfeiture to act on behalf of the governing body regarding those assets; or
    (2)   if the seizing authority is a unit of the State, a unit or person that the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee designates by agreement with a State's Attorney, county attorney, or municipal attorney to act on behalf of the State regarding assets subject to forfeiture by the State.
  (g)   "Governing body" includes:
    (1)   the State, if the seizing authority is a unit of the State;
    (2)   a county, if the seizing authority is a unit of a county;
    (3)   a municipal corporation, if the seizing authority is a unit of a municipality; and
    (4)   Baltimore City, if the seizing authority is the Police Department of Baltimore City.
  (h)   "Lien" includes a mortgage, deed of trust, pledge, security interest, encumbrance, or right of setoff.
  (i)   "Lienholder" means a person who has a lien or a secured interest on property created before the seizure.
  (j)   "Local financial authority" means:
    (1)   if the seizing authority is a unit of a county, the treasurer or director of finance of the county; or
    (2)   if the seizing authority is a unit of a municipal corporation, the treasurer or director of finance of that municipal corporation.
  (k)   (1)   "Owner" means a person having a legal, equitable, or possessory interest in property.
    (2)   "Owner" includes:
      (i)   a co-owner;
      (ii)   a life tenant;
      (iii)   a remainderman to a life tenancy in real property;
      (iv)   a holder of an inchoate interest in real property; and
      (v)   a bona fide purchaser for value.
  (l)   "Proceeds" includes property derived directly or indirectly in connection with or as a result of a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law.
  (m)   (1)   "Property" includes:
      (i)   real property and anything growing on or attached to real property;
      (ii)   tangible and intangible personal property, including:
        1.   securities;
        2.   negotiable and nonnegotiable instruments;
        3.   vehicles and conveyances of any type;
        4.   privileges;
        5.   interests;
        6.   claims; and
        7.   rights;
      (iii)   an item, object, tool, substance, device, or weapon used in connection with a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law; and
      (iv)   money.
    (2)   "Property" does not include:
      (i)   an item unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner when used in connection with a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law; or
      (ii)   a lessor's interest in property subject to a bona fide lease, unless the forfeiting authority can show that the lessor participated in a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law or that the property was the proceeds of a crime under the Controlled Dangerous Substances law.
  (n)   (1)   "Real property" means land or an improvement to land.
    (2)   "Real property" includes:
      (i)   a leasehold or other limited interest in real property;
      (ii)   an easement; and
      (iii)   a reversionary interest in a 99-year ground lease renewable forever.
  (o)   "Seizing authority" means a law enforcement unit in the State that is authorized to investigate violations of the Controlled Dangerous Substances law and that has seized property under this title.