Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 11-710
Article - Criminal Procedure
§ 11-710.
      (a)      As soon as possible but not later than 5 working days after receipt of notice of a registrant's change of address, the Department shall give notice of the change:
            (1)      if the registration is premised on a conviction under federal, military, or Native American tribal law, to the designated federal unit; and
            (2)      (i)      to the local law enforcement unit in whose county the new residence is located; or
                  (ii)      if the new residence is in a different state that has a registration requirement, to the designated law enforcement unit in that state.
      (b)      (1)      (i)      As soon as possible but not later than 5 working days after receipt of notice under § 11-705(e) of this subtitle, the Department shall give notice to the campus police agency of the institution of higher education where the registrant is commencing or terminating enrollment or employment.
                  (ii)      If an institution of higher education does not have a campus police agency, the notice required under this section shall be provided to the local law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction for the campus.
            (2)      Institutions of higher education currently required to disclose campus security policy and campus crime statistics data shall advise the campus community where law enforcement agency information provided by a state concerning registered sex offenders may be obtained.
            (3)      An institution of higher education is not prohibited from disclosing information provided to the institution under this subtitle concerning registered sex offenders.
      (c)      As soon as possible but not later than 5 working days after receipt of notice under § 11-705(f) of this subtitle, the Department shall give notice of the change of name:
            (1)      if the registration is due to a conviction under federal, military, or Native American tribal law, to the designated federal unit;
            (2)      to the local law enforcement unit in whose county the registrant resides or where a registrant who is not a resident of the State will work or attend school; and
            (3)      if the registrant is enrolled in or employed at an institution of higher education in the State, to:
                  (i)      the campus police agency of the institution of higher education; or
                  (ii)      if the institution does not have a campus police agency, the local law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction for the campus.