Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 11-707
Article - Criminal Procedure
§ 11-707.
      (a)      (1)      (i)      A child sexual offender shall register annually in person, on or before January 1, with a local law enforcement unit for the term provided under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
                  (ii)      Each registration shall include a new photograph.
            (2)      An offender and a sexually violent offender shall register annually, on or before January 1, with the Department in accordance with § 11-711(a) of this subtitle and for the term provided under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
            (3)      (i)      A sexually violent predator shall register in person every 90 days, on or before January 1, April 1, July 1, and October 1, in accordance with § 11-711(b) of this subtitle and for the term provided under paragraph (4)(ii) of this subsection.
                  (ii)      Registration shall include a photograph that shall be updated at least once each year.
            (4)      The term of registration is:
                  (i)      10 years; or
                  (ii)      life, if:
                        1.      the registrant is a sexually violent predator;
                        2.      the registrant has been convicted of a sexually violent offense;
                        3.      the registrant has been convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article for commission of a sexual act involving penetration of a child under the age of 12 years; or
                        4.      the registrant has been convicted of a prior crime as a child sexual offender, an offender, or a sexually violent offender.
            (5)      A registrant who is not a resident of the State shall register for the appropriate time specified in this subsection or until the registrant's employment, student enrollment, or transient status in the State ends.
      (b)      A term of registration described in this section shall be computed from:
            (1)      the last date of release;
            (2)      the date granted probation; or
            (3)      the date granted a suspended sentence.