Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 11-705
Article - Criminal Procedure
§ 11-705.
      (a)      In this section, "resident" means a person who lives in this State when the person:
            (1)      is released;
            (2)      is granted probation;
            (3)      is granted a suspended sentence; or
            (4)      receives a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment.
      (b)      A registrant shall register with the supervising authority:
            (1)      if the registrant is a resident, on or before the date that the registrant:
                  (i)      is released;
                  (ii)      is granted probation before judgment;
                  (iii)      is granted probation after judgment;
                  (iv)      is granted a suspended sentence; or
                  (v)      receives a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment;
            (2)      if the registrant moves into the State, within 7 days after the earlier of the date that the registrant:
                  (i)      establishes a temporary or permanent residence in the State; or
                  (ii)      applies for a driver's license in the State; or
            (3)      if the registrant is not a resident, within 14 days after the registrant:
                  (i)      begins employment in the State;
                  (ii)      registers as a student in the State; or
                  (iii)      enters the State as a transient.
      (c)      (1)      A child sexual offender shall also register in person with the local law enforcement unit of the county where the child sexual offender will reside:
                  (i)      within 7 days after release, if the child sexual offender is a resident; or
                  (ii)      within 7 days after registering with the supervising authority, if the registrant is moving into this State.
            (2)      Within 7 days after registering with the supervising authority, a child sexual offender who is not a resident and has entered the State under § 11-704(a)(7) of this subtitle shall also register in person with the local law enforcement unit of the county where the child sexual offender is a transient or will work or attend school.
            (3)      A child sexual offender may be required to give to the local law enforcement unit more information than required under § 11-706 of this subtitle.
      (d)      A registrant who changes residences shall send written notice of the change to the Department within 7 days after the change occurs.
      (e)      (1)      A registrant who commences or terminates enrollment as a full-time or part-time student at an institution of higher education in the State shall send written notice to the Department within 7 days after the commencement or termination of enrollment.
            (2)      A registrant who commences or terminates carrying on employment at an institution of higher education in the State shall send written notice to the Department within 7 days after the commencement or termination of employment.
      (f)      A registrant who is granted a legal change of name by a court shall send written notice of the change to the Department within 7 days after the change is granted.