Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 11-701
Article - Criminal Procedure
§ 11-701.
      (a)      In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
      (b)      "Child sexual offender" means a person who:
* * *
            (4)      has been convicted in another state or in a federal, military, or Native American tribal court of a crime that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) and (2) of this subsection.
      (b-1)      "Employment" means an occupation, job, or vocation that is full time or part time for a period exceeding 14 days or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days during a calendar year, whether financially compensated, volunteered, or for the purpose of government or educational benefit.
      (c)      "Local law enforcement unit" means the law enforcement unit in a county that has been designated by resolution of the county governing body as the primary law enforcement unit in the county.
      (d)      "Offender" means a person who is ordered by a court to register under this subtitle and who:
            (1)      has been convicted of violating § 3-503 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (2)      has been convicted of violating § 3-502 of the Criminal Law Article or the fourth degree sexual offense statute under § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article, if the victim is under the age of 18 years;
            (3)      has been convicted of the common law crime of false imprisonment, if the victim is under the age of 18 years and the person is not the victim's parent;
            (4)      has been convicted of a crime that involves soliciting a person under the age of 18 years to engage in sexual conduct;
            (5)      has been convicted of violating the child pornography statute under § 11-207 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (6)      has been convicted of violating any of the prostitution and related crimes statutes under Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article if the intended prostitute or victim is under the age of 18 years;
            (7)      has been convicted of a crime that involves conduct that by its nature is a sexual offense against a person under the age of 18 years;
            (8)      has been convicted of an attempt to commit a crime listed in items (1) through (7) of this subsection; or
            (9)      has been convicted in another state or in a federal, military, or Native American tribal court of a crime that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in items (1) through (8) of this subsection.
      (e)      (1)      Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, "release" means any type of release from the custody of a supervising authority.
            (2)      "Release" means:
                  (i)      release on parole;
                  (ii)      mandatory supervision release;
                  (iii)      release from a correctional facility with no required period of supervision;
                  (iv)      work release;
                  (v)      placement on home detention; and
                  (vi)      the first instance of entry into the community that is part of a supervising authority's graduated release program.
            (3)      "Release" does not include:
                  (i)      an escape; or
                  (ii)      leave that is granted on an emergency basis.
      (f)      "Sexually violent offender" means a person who:
            (1)      has been convicted of a sexually violent offense; or
            (2)      has been convicted of an attempt to commit a sexually violent offense.
      (g)      "Sexually violent offense" means:
            (1)      a violation of §§ 3-303 through 3-307 or §§ 3-309 through 3-312 of the Criminal Law Article;
            (2)      assault with intent to commit rape in the first or second degree or a sexual offense in the first or second degree as prohibited on or before September 30, 1996, under former Article 27, § 12 of the Code; or
            (3)      a crime committed in another state or in a federal, military, or Native American tribal jurisdiction that, if committed in this State, would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (1) or (2) of this subsection.
      (h)      "Sexually violent predator" means:
            (1)      a person who:
                  (i)      is convicted of a sexually violent offense; and
                  (ii)      has been determined in accordance with this subtitle to be at risk of committing another sexually violent offense; or
            (2)      a person who is or was required to register every 90 days for life under the laws of another state or a federal, military, or Native American tribal jurisdiction.
      (i)      "Supervising authority" means:
            (1)      the Secretary, if the registrant is in the custody of a correctional facility operated by the Department;
            (2)      the administrator of a local correctional facility, if the registrant, including a participant in a home detention program, is in the custody of the local correctional facility;
            (3)      the court that granted the probation or suspended sentence, except as provided in item (12) of this subsection, if the registrant is granted probation before judgment, probation after judgment, or a suspended sentence;
            (4)      the Director of the Patuxent Institution, if the registrant is in the custody of the Patuxent Institution;
* * *