Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 11-603
§ 11-603.
  (a)   A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
    (1)   as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
    (2)   as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
      (i)   actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;
      (ii)   direct out-of-pocket loss;
      (iii)   loss of earnings; or
      (iv)   expenses incurred with rehabilitation;
    (3)   the victim incurred medical expenses that were paid by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or any other governmental unit;
    (4)   a governmental unit incurred expenses in removing, towing, transporting, preserving, storing, selling, or destroying an abandoned vehicle as defined in § 25-201 of the Transportation Article;
    (5)   the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board paid benefits to a victim; or
    (6)   the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or other governmental unit paid expenses incurred under Subtitle 1, Part II of this title.
  (b)   A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if:
    (1)   the victim or the State requests restitution; and
    (2)   the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.
  (c)   (1)   A judgment of restitution does not preclude the property owner or the victim who suffered personal physical or mental injury, out-of-pocket loss of earnings, or support from bringing a civil action to recover damages from the restitution obligor.
    (2)   A civil verdict shall be reduced by the amount paid under the criminal judgment of restitution.
  (d)   In making a disposition on a finding that a child at least 13 years old has committed an act of graffiti under § 6-301(d) of the Criminal Law Article, the court shall order the child to perform community service or pay restitution or both.