Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 11-601
§ 11-601.
  (a)   In Part I of this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
  (b)   "Central Collection Unit" means the Central Collection Unit in the Department of Budget and Management.
  (c)   "Child" means a person under the age of 18 years.
  (d)   (1)   "Crime" means an act committed by a person in the State that is a crime under:
      (i)   common law;
      (ii)   § 109 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Caroline County;
      (iii)   § 4-103 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Carroll County;
      (iv)   § 8A-1 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Talbot County; or
      (v)   except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Annotated Code.
    (2)   "Crime" does not include a violation of the Transportation Article that is not punishable by a term of confinement.
  (e)   "Defendant" means a person:
    (1)   who has received probation before judgment;
    (2)   who has been found guilty of a crime, even if the defendant has been found not criminally responsible; or
    (3)   whose plea of nolo contendere to a crime has been accepted by the court.
  (f)   "Division" means the Division of Parole and Probation.
  (g)   "Judgment of restitution" means a direct order for payment of restitution or an order for payment of restitution that is a condition of probation in an order of probation.
  (h)   "Liable parent" means a parent:
    (1)   whose child has committed a crime or delinquent act; and
    (2)   who has been ordered to pay restitution under § 11-604 of this subtitle.
  (i)   "Restitution obligor" means a defendant, child respondent, or liable parent against whom a judgment of restitution has been entered.
  (j)   "Victim" means:
    (1)   a person who suffers death, personal injury, or property damage or loss as a direct result of a crime or delinquent act; or
    (2)   if the person is deceased, the personal representative of the estate of the person.