Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 11-1001
Article - Criminal Procedure
§ 11-1001.
      (a)      In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
      (b)      "Crime" means conduct that is a crime under the law of this State or federal law.
      (c)      (1)      "Disposition" means the sentencing or determination of penalty or punishment to be imposed on a person convicted of a crime or against whom a finding of sufficient facts for conviction is made.
            (2)      "Disposition" includes dismissal of charges or other disposition under a plea bargain agreement.
      (d)      "Restitution" means money or services that a defendant is ordered to pay or render to a victim or victim's representative.
      (e)      "Victim" means a person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm as a result of a crime.
      (f)      "Victim's representative" includes:
            (1)      a spouse, child, sibling, or a parent of a victim who is a minor, incompetent, or a victim of a homicide; or
            (2)      a guardian of a minor or an incompetent.
      (g)      "Witness" means a person who is or expects to be a State's witness.