Maryland Criminal Procedure Section 10-109
§ 10-109.
  (a)   (1)   Disclosure of expunged information about criminal charges in an application, interview, or other means may not be required:
      (i)   by an employer or educational institution of a person who applies for employment or admission; or
      (ii)   by a unit, official, or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State of a person who applies for a license, permit, registration, or governmental service.
    (2)   A person need not refer to or give information concerning an expunged charge when answering a question concerning:
      (i)   a criminal charge that did not result in a conviction; or
      (ii)   a conviction that the Governor pardoned.
    (3)   Refusal by a person to disclose information about criminal charges that have been expunged may not be the sole reason for:
      (i)   an employer to discharge or refuse to hire the person; or
      (ii)   a unit, official, or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State to deny the person's application.
  (b)   (1)   A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both for each violation.
    (2)   In addition to the penalties provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, an official or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State who is convicted under this section may be removed or dismissed from public service.