Maryland Commercial Law Section 15-209
§ 15-209.
  (a)   If a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim has matured, the creditor, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase or one who has derived title immediately or immediately from such a purchaser, may:
    (1)   Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim; or
    (2)   Levy on or garnish the property conveyed as if the conveyance were not made.
  (b)   In an action to have a conveyance set aside or an obligation annulled, it is not necessary as a condition to the granting of relief that the creditor first obtain judgment on the claim.
  (c)   A purchaser who without actual fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation may retain the property or obligation as security for repayment.