Maryland Commercial Law Section 13-401
§ 13-401.
  (a)   A consumer who is subjected to a violation of this title may file with the Division a written complaint which states:
    (1)   The name and address of the person alleged to have committed the violation complained of;
    (2)   The particulars of the violation; and
    (3)   Any other information required by the Division.
  (b)   After the filing of a complaint, the Division shall investigate the allegations to ascertain issues and facts. If appropriate, the Division shall refer a complaint to the Federal Trade Commission.
  (c)   The Division may seek the cooperation of the licensing authorities and contracting departments of the State in connection with its investigation of a person who is licensed to do business in the State or who has a contractual relationship with the State.
  (d)   If the Division determines that the complaint lacks reasonable grounds on which to base a violation of this subtitle, it may:
    (1)   Dismiss the complaint; or
    (2)   Conduct any further investigation it considers necessary.
  (e)   This section does not prevent a consumer from:
    (1)   Exercising any right or seeking any remedy to which he might otherwise be entitled; or
    (2)   Filing a complaint with any other agency or court.