Maryland Commercial Law Section 12-912
Article - Commercial Law
§ 12-912.
      (a)      A credit grantor may, if the agreement governing a revolving credit plan permits, at any time amend the terms of the agreement in accordance with the provisions of this section including:
* * *
                  (ii)      Enumerates the borrower's rights under paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection upon timely notice of refusal by the borrower; and
                  (iii)      Includes the address to which the borrower may send notice of a refusal.
            (7)      The notice of amendment under subsection (b) of this section, shall be enclosed in an envelope that contains on its face a statement in 10 point type that an important notice of an increase in rates or fees of the revolving credit plan is enclosed.
      (d)      (1)      Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, at the election of the credit grantor, an amendment made under this section may become effective as to a particular borrower on the first day of the billing cycle in which the borrower:
                  (i)      Makes a purchase or obtains a loan under the plan, after the date specified in the notice of amendment which is not less than 25 days after the date the notice of amendment was mailed; or
                  (ii)      Sends a notice of agreement to the credit grantor in which the borrower expressly agrees to the amendment.
            (2)      In addition to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section, a credit grantor electing to amend the agreement governing a revolving credit plan under this subsection shall include in the notice of amendment a statement that the amendment will become effective on the first date of the billing cycle during which the borrower:
                  (i)      Makes a purchase or obtains a loan under the plan, so long as the purchase is made or the loan is obtained after a specific date which is at least 25 days after the mailing of the notice of amendment; or
                  (ii)      Sends a notice of agreement to the credit grantor in which the borrower expressly agrees to the amendment.
            (3)      A borrower who receives a notice of amendment under this subsection may pay any outstanding unpaid indebtedness in the account under the terms of the unamended agreement governing the plan if the borrower does not:
                  (i)      Make any purchase or obtain any loan under the plan after the date specified in the notice of amendment; or
                  (ii)      Send a notice of agreement to the credit grantor in which the borrower expressly agrees to the amendment.
      (e)      If the terms of the agreement governing the plan, as originally drawn or as amended provide, any amendment may, on and after the date on which it becomes effective as to a particular borrower, apply to all then outstanding unpaid indebtedness in the borrower's account under the plan, including any indebtedness which shall have arisen out of purchases made or loans obtained prior to the effective date of the amendment.
      (f)      For purposes of this section, a decrease in the required amount of scheduled payments shall not be deemed an amendment which has the effect of increasing the interest or finance charges to be paid by the borrower.
      (g)      The procedures for amendment by a credit grantor of the terms of a plan to which a nonconsumer borrower is a party may, notwithstanding the provisions of this section, be as the agreement governing the plan may otherwise provide.