Maryland Commercial Law Section 12-113
§ 12-113.
  (a)   Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a lender may not refuse to lend money to any person solely because of:
    (1)   Geographic area or neighborhood; or
    (2)   Race, creed, color, age, sex, marital status, handicap, or national origin.
  (b)   A lender may refuse to make a loan:
    (1)   On property outside a geographic area of the State in which the lender normally does business;
    (2)   To be used in a type of business or activity other than a type in connection with which the lender normally makes loans; or
    (3)   Because of a greater than normal risk, including one due to:
      (i)   The presence of an airport;
      (ii)   An unusual drainage condition; or
      (iii)   Any other situation which causes a greater than normal risk of loss in a particular area.