Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 8-210
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 8-210.
      (a)      Any person summoned for jury service may be excused by the jury judge if the person shows that undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity require his excuse, but only for the period the jury judge deems necessary. At the conclusion of this period the person shall be summoned again for jury service under the provisions of § 8-208 of this title.
      (b)      Any person summoned for jury service may be excused from a particular jury:
            (1)      In accordance with rule or law if more jurors are summoned than are required to be impaneled in a particular case;
            (2)      By the court after a determination that the person may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his service would be likely to disrupt the proceedings;
            (3)      By the court after a determination that the juror's service may threaten the secrecy of the proceedings or otherwise adversely affect the integrity of the jury deliberations; but a person may not be excused on this ground unless the court states on the record its reasons for the excuse and its determination that the excuse is warranted and will not be inconsistent with §§ 8-102 and 8-103 of this title;
            (4)      By a party upon peremptory challenge as provided by rule or law; or
            (5)      By the court upon a challenge by a party for good cause shown.
      (c)      A person may not be disqualified, excused, or excluded from service in a particular case as a juror of the State by reason of his beliefs against capital punishment unless such belief would prevent his returning an impartial verdict according to law.
      (d)      No person or class of person may be disqualified, excused, or exempted from service as a juror except under this section or § 8-209 of this title.
      (e)      Any person excused from jury service or from a particular jury under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section is eligible to sit on another jury if the basis for his excuse is not relevant to his ability to serve on the other jury.
      (f)      When a person is disqualified or excused from jury service, the jury commissioner or clerk shall note the specific reason in the space provided on his juror qualification form or on the juror's card drawn from the qualified jury wheel.