Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 8-208
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 8-208.
      (a)      (1)      The jury commissioner, or the clerk, shall maintain a qualified jury wheel (or a device similar in purpose and function, including a properly programmed electronic data processing system or device) and place in this wheel the names of all persons drawn from the master jury wheel who are determined to be qualified as jurors under § 8-207 and not exempt under § 8-209 or excused under § 8-210.
            (2)      When necessary, the jury commissioner or the clerk shall publicly draw at random from the qualified jury wheel the number of names required for assignment to the petit jury panels and assign those whose names are drawn to the petit jury panels at random.
            (3)      When necessary, the jury commissioner or the clerk shall publicly draw at random from the qualified jury wheel, the number of names required for assignment to a grand jury and assign those whose names are drawn to a grand jury.
      (b)      When it is necessary to draw a grand or petit jury, the clerk or jury commissioner shall issue a summons for each person drawn for jury service. The summonses may be served personally, by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, or by first-class mail. When mail service is used, the summons shall be addressed to the person drawn for jury service at his usual residence or business address.
      (c)      If there is an unanticipated shortage of available petit jurors in the qualified jury wheel, the court may require the sheriff to summon a sufficient number of petit jurors selected at random from the voter registration lists in a manner ordered by the court consistent with §§ 8-102 and 8-103 of this title.