Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 8-207
Article - Courts and Judicial Proceedings
§ 8-207.
      (a)      A person may not be disqualified or excused from jury service except on the basis of information provided by the juror qualification form as it may be supplemented by an interview or other competent evidence. The determination of a prospective juror's qualifications shall be made by the jury judge on his own initiative, or on the recommendation of the clerk or jury commissioner. The clerk shall enter the determination in the space provided on the juror qualification form and on the alphabetical list of names drawn from the master jury wheel. If a person did not appear in response to a summons, that fact shall be noted on the list.
      (b)      A person is qualified to serve as a juror unless he:
            (1)      Is not constitutionally qualified to vote in the county where the court convenes;
            (2)      Is unable to read, write, or understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form;
            (3)      Is unable to speak the English language or comprehend spoken English;
            (4)      Is incapable, by reason of physical or mental infirmity, of rendering satisfactory jury service; any person claiming such a disqualification may be required to submit a doctor's certificate as to the nature of the infirmity;
            (5)      Has a charge pending against him for a crime punishable by a fine of more than $500, or by imprisonment for more than six months, or both, or has been convicted of such a crime and has received a sentence of a fine of more than $500, or of imprisonment for more than six months, or both, and has not been pardoned;
            (6)      Has a charge pending against him for, or has been convicted of, an offense punishable under the provision of § 8-401(c) of this title;
            (7)      Is a party in a civil suit, except for those civil actions in which a party is not entitled to a jury trial, pending in the court in which he is called to serve;
            (8)      Is under 18 years of age; or
            (9)      Fails to meet any other objective test prescribed by the Court of Appeals.