Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 5-408
§ 5-408.
  (a)   (1)   In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (2)   (i)   "Credit agreement" means a covenant, promise, undertaking, commitment, or other agreement by a financial institution to:
        1.   Lend money;
        2.   Forbear from repayment of money, goods, or things in action;
        3.   Forbear from collecting or exercising any right to collect a debt; or
        4.   Otherwise extend credit.
      (ii)   "Credit agreement" includes agreeing to take or to not take certain actions by a financial institution in connection with an existing or prospective credit agreement.
    (3)   "Financial institution" means:
      (i)   A bank;
      (ii)   A trust company;
      (iii)   A savings bank;
      (iv)   A savings and loan association; or
      (v)   An affiliate or subsidiary of a bank, trust company, savings bank, or savings and loan association.
  (b)   A credit agreement is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless it:
    (1)   Is in writing;
    (2)   Expresses consideration;
    (3)   Sets forth the relevant terms and conditions of the agreement; and
    (4)   Is signed by the person against whom its enforcement is sought.
  (c)   (1)   This section applies only to commercial transactions.
    (2)   This section does not apply to:
      (i)   Credit agreements made primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; or
      (ii)   Credit extended by means of, or in connection with, a credit or charge card.