Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 3-810
§ 3-810.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  (a)   Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the Maryland Rules govern the format of a petition and of other pleadings and the procedures to be followed by the court and parties under this subtitle.
  (b)   (1)   In any proceeding in which a child is alleged to be in need of assistance or in any voluntary placement hearing, the court may exclude the general public from a hearing and admit only those persons having a direct interest in the proceeding and their representatives.
    (2)   The court shall exclude the general public from a hearing where the proceedings involve discussion of confidential information from the child abuse and neglect report and record, or any information obtained from the child welfare agency concerning a child or family who is receiving Title IV-B child welfare services or Title IV-E foster care or adoption assistance.
  (c)   The clerk of the court shall make a separate file for each case.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 464 - 2005 **
  (a)   (1)   Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the Maryland Rules govern the format of a petition and of other pleadings and the procedures to be followed by the court and parties under this subtitle.
    (2)   Each document that a local department serves on a parent under this subtitle shall include information about the website that the Department of Human Resources maintains under Article 88A, § 18 of the Code.