Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Section 10-905
§ 10-905.
  (a)   Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction of an infamous crime. Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and there has been no retrial or reconviction.
  (b)   The certificate, under the seal of the clerk of the court, of the court in which the conviction occurred is sufficient evidence of the conviction.