Maryland Corporations and Associations Section 9A-405
Article - Corporations and Associations
§ 9A-405.
      (a)      A partnership may maintain an action against a partner for a breach of the partnership agreement, or for the violation of a duty to the partnership, causing harm to the partnership.
      (b)      A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to:
            (1)      Enforce the partner's rights under the partnership agreement;
            (2)      Enforce the partner's rights under this title, including:
                  (i)      The partner's rights under § 9A-401, § 9A-403, or § 9A-404 of this subtitle;
                  (ii)      The partner's right on dissociation to have the partner's interest in the partnership purchased pursuant to § 9A-701 of this title or enforce any other right under Subtitle 6 or Subtitle 7 of this title; or
                  (iii)      The partner's right to compel a dissolution and winding up of the partnership business under § 9A-801 of this title or enforce any other right under Subtitle 8 of this title; or
            (3)      Enforce the rights and otherwise protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests arising independently of the partnership relationship.
      (c)      The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law.