Maryland Corporations and Associations Section 3-515
§ 3-515.
  (a)   When the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation.
  (b)   The director-trustees are vested in their capacity as trustees with full title to all the assets of the corporation. They shall:
    (1)   Collect and distribute the assets, applying them to the payment, satisfaction, and discharge of existing debts and obligations of the corporation, including necessary expenses of liquidation; and
    (2)   Distribute the remaining assets among the stockholders.
  (c)   The director-trustees may:
    (1)   Carry out the contracts of the corporation;
    (2)   Sell all or any part of the assets of the corporation at public or private sale;
    (3)   Sue or be sued in their own names as trustees or in the name of the corporation; and
    (4)   Do all other acts consistent with law and the charter of the corporation necessary or proper to liquidate the corporation and wind up its affairs.
  (d)   The director-trustees govern by majority vote.