Maryland Corporations and Associations Section 2-408
Article - Corporations and Associations
§ 2-408.
      (a)      Unless this article or the charter or bylaws of the corporation require a greater proportion, the action of a majority of the directors present at a meeting at which a quorum is present is the action of the board of directors.
      (b)      (1)      Unless the bylaws of the corporation provide otherwise, a majority of the entire board of directors constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business.
            (2)      The bylaws may provide that less than a majority, but not less than one-third of the entire board of directors, may constitute a quorum unless:
                  (i)      There are only 2 or 3 directors, in which case not less than 2 may constitute a quorum; or
                  (ii)      There is only 1 director, in which case that one will constitute a quorum.
      (c)      Any action required or permitted to be taken at a meeting of the board of directors or of a committee of the board may be taken without a meeting if a unanimous consent which sets forth the action is:
            (1)      Given in writing or by electronic transmission by each member of the board or committee; and
            (2)      Filed in paper or electronic form with the minutes of proceedings of the board or committee.
      (d)      (1)      The charter may provide that one or more directors or a class of directors shall have more or less than one vote per director on any matter.
            (2)      If the charter provides that one or more directors shall have more or less than one vote per director on any matter, every reference in this article to a majority or other proportion of directors shall refer to a majority or other proportion of votes of the directors.