Maryland Business Occupations and Professions Section 10-311
Article - Business Occupations and Professions
§ 10-311.
      (a)      The Court of Appeals may adopt rules that:
            (1)      establish a Client Protection Fund of the Bar of Maryland;
            (2)      provide for the appointment of trustees to administer the Fund; and
            (3)      provide for the operation of the Fund.
      (b)      The purpose of the Fund is to maintain the integrity of the legal profession by paying money to reimburse losses caused by defalcations of lawyers.
      (c)      By rule, the Court of Appeals may:
            (1)      require a lawyer to pay an annual fee, not exceeding $20, to the Fund; and
            (2)      specify the penalties, including suspension and disbarment, for practicing law without having paid the annual fee.
      (d)      The Fund may raise and collect money through voluntary contributions or other means.